Santa Barbara Co. Naturalization Index

The index of naturalizations below covers the period from 1854 through 1920.

Records from 1854 though 1906 have been digitized by the Santa Barbara Co. Genealogical Society and copies of the actual images  can be requested by contacting research@sbgen.org

 

 

Most records dated after September 1906 are available on microfilm at the National Archives and the Family History Center using the Date of Admission as the reference and/or the Certificate of Naturalization number.  
 
“Form 2234 was for use under the Act of June 25, 1936 by a woman residing within or under the jurisdiction of the United States, who was a native-born citizen of the United States and who has, or is believed to have, lost United States citizenship solely by reason of marriage prior to September 22, 1922, to an alien, and whose marital status with such alien has terminated." Santa Barbara County Repatriation Applications, 1936-1967
 
 
Name Nativity Date of Admission Court Volume Page
Abadie, Domingo France 4/6/1859 District   354
Abadie, Guillermo France 4/6/1859 District   354
Abadie, Jean Lucien France 12/1/1916 Superior III 270
Abadie, Pablo France 9/4/1865 County B 155
Abraham, Adolph Germany 8/21/1875 District B 341
Abraham, Simon Prussia 9/1/1873 County B  
Accarier, Joseph Frank France 3/2/1912 Superior II 43
Acquistapace, Antonio Italy 11/10/1908 Superior I 20
Acquistapace, Giovanni B. Italy 7/14/1896 Superior  
Acquistapace, Paolo Italy 9/13/1890 Superior B  
Acquistapace, Virgilio Italy 3/7/1914 Superior III 173
Adam, Angel Switzerland 8/2/1884 Superior B  
Adam, William Laird Scotland 12/5/1887 Superior B  
Adams, Charles Graham Scotland 8/7/1916 Superior III 238
Adolfson, Charles John Sweden 6/21/1904 Superior  
Adrian, Ynacio Chile 11/6/1876 County B 308
Agoston, Anton Austria 2/9/1914 Superior III 160
Ahreno, Herman Germany 8/6/1888 Superior B  
Albers, A. W. Germany 8/6/1898 Superior  
Albertoni, James Switzerland 6/7/1913 Superior II 79
Albertoni, Joseph Switzerland 6/4/1915  
Alegria, Patricio Spain 7/24/1882 Superior B  
Alemeda, Paulo G. de Portugal 7/21/1902 Superior  
Alexander, Daniel Basil Wm. England 10/16/1889 Superior B  
Alexander, R. Cohen Russia 9/3/1861 District   410
Alexander, William England 9/30/1895 Superior  
Alexander, William Murray Canada 12/15/1893 Superior B  
Allen, Thomas England 7/6/1900 Superior  
Altkorn, Max Austria 6/2/1916 Superior III 250
Altrade, Salvador Mexico 9/4/1871 County B 25
Alvarado, Jesus Bernave Mexico 6/6/1919 Superior III 389
Alvarado, Joseph Santos Mexico 12/3/1915 Superior III 205
Amaral, John Peary Portugal 12/3/1915 Superior III 187
Ambrose, Richard Nova Scotia 7/3/1902 Superior  
Ambrosetti, Umberto Italy 6/4/1920 Superior IV 47
Ambrosiali, Esilio Switzerland 7/21/1902 Superior  
Anderson, Frank Sweden 1/11/1898 Superior  
Anderson, George Alexander Denmark 12/6/1913 Superior III 161
Anderson, James Canada 10/20/1891 Superior B  
Anderson, James Scotland 8/4/1894 Superior  
Anderson, William Scotland 6/1/1912 Superior II 60
Andonaegui, Jose Ma Spain 9/2/1873 County B 121
Andrew, John England 1/23/1886 Superior B  
Andrews, Allison J. Canada 7/5/1918 Superior III 338
Angelo, Cautaluppi Italy 1/15/1898 Superior  
Angon, Secundino Mexico 8/12/1875 District B  
Angoustures, Francois France 4/5/1875 District B 272
Angulo, Miguel   9/28/1863 District B 58
Angulo, Tiburcio Mexico 7/25/1895 Superior  
Antchagno, John France 7/21/1902 Superior  
Antichangno, Martin France 3/22/1909 Superior I 26
Antognazzi, Elveiza Switzerland 7/13/1906 Superior  
Aquistapace, Tomaso Italy 7/12/1906 Superior  
Aquistapas, James Italy 2/24/1896 Superior  
Arata, Gregorio Italy 9/4/1865 County B 156
Arata, Gregorio Italy 6/24/1867 District B 201
Arata, Juan   3/31/1863 District B 41
Archambeault, Joseph Canada 11/11/1887 Superior B  
Arkley, William Canada 11/24/1887 Superior B  
Armstrong, Thomas Henry Ireland 12/3/1915 Superior III 233
Arnaz, Jose de Spain 5/12/1857 District   223
Arroqui, Juan France 6/27/1867 District B 205
Asmuth, Aloysious Germany 12/4/1902 Superior  
Atkins, B. Crofton England 5/11/1896 Superior  
Atkinson, William Ernest England 3/8/1888 Superior B  
Aubrey, Peter Francis England 1/23/1886 Superior B  
Azcarate, Mariano Manuel Mexico 6/4/1912 Superior II 38
Baker, Henry George England 8/4/1879 District B  
Baker, Percival Herbert England 7/16/1900 Superior  
Balaban, Harry Lippman Roumania 6/2/1916 Superior III 251
Baldocchi, Angelo Italy 8/6/1900 Superior  
Baldocchi, L. Italy 7/26/1898 Superior  
Baldochi, Frank Italy 3/15/1888 Superior  
Banducci, Amato Italy 8/9/1898 Superior  
Bannerman, Angus D. Canada 8/5/1896 Superior  
Barbieri, Luigi Italy 9/7/1917 Superior III 301
Barker, William England 3/3/1906 Superior  
Baron, Pierre France 12/15/1884 Superior B  
Barton, Paolo Italy 9/21/1901 Superior  
Bassetti, Celestino Switzerland 6/1/1917 Superior III 285
Bastanchury, Antonio France 6/7/1913 Superior II 68
Bates, Charles B. Great Britain 9/4/1871 County B 23
Battaini, Francisco Italy 2/24/1896 Superior  
Batty, Arthur William England 9/24/1904 Superior  
Baudistel, Gottlieb Germany 7/17/1889 Superior  
Beaton, James England 7/30/1885 Superior  
Beatty, Sanford Wilson Ireland 7/14/1906 Superior  
Beauchamp, Esteban Canada 5/2/1881 Superior B  
Becchio, Romano Italy 12/6/1913 Superior III 163
Becerra, Trinadad Mexico 8/21/1875 District B  
Becker, George Germany 12/5/1914 Superior III 198
Begg, William Scotland 7/19/1884 Superior B  
Behrens, Christopher   10/9/1863 District B 60
Bel, F. Alfonse France 10/14/1876 County B  
Belcher, Harry England 9/3/1877 County B  
Bell, John S. Great Britain 7/8/1871 County B  
Bell, Robert Canada 8/1/1890 Superior  
Bell, William Robert Canada 3/5/1920 Superior IV 13
Bellchambers, James England 2/18/1887 Superior  
Bellet, Feliciano Italy 7/5/1918 Superior III 353
Belloni, Gi Switzerland 3/7/1914 Superior III 169
Benamati, Francisco Italy 8/6/1898 Superior  
Benassini, Aurelius Italy 8/3/1892 Superior  
Benn, William   6/21/1859 District   359
Bennett, Peter Great Britain 9/8/1869 District B 411
Bergeron, Victor Canada 7/3/1895 Superior  
Bergmann, Agnes Germany 3/6/1915 Superior III 200
Bernasconi, Edoordo Switzerland 9/6/1913 Superior II 98
Bertino, Alexandro Italy 3/4/1912 Superior II 25
Beuto, Manuel Portugal 7/21/1902 Superior  
Beyerholm,. Jesper Jensen Germany 12/6/1895 Superior  
Biaggi, Peter Switzerland 10/29/1901 Superior  
Bianco, Michele Italy 2/7/1896 Superior  
Bigland, Frederick England 3/7/1919 Superior III 390
Birabent, Jean Maria France 7/12/1881 Superior B  
Birmingham, T. Ireland 7/8/1897 Superior  
Birss, Andrew Scotland 11/22/1901 Superior  
Birss, James Scotland 7/30/1904 Superior  
Birss, William Scotland 8/8/1898 Superior  
Blemont, C. France 5/23/1874 District B  
Block, Anders Denmark 3/2219020 Superior IV 18
Blumberg, Sophie Louise Germany 3/7/1914 Superior III 180
Board, John Horatio England 7/22/1896 Superior  
Boderre, Jose France 7/28/1898 Superior  
Bodie, Edward Great Britain 9/3/1861 District   410
Boeseke, Albert Frederick William Germany 8/18/1873 County B  
Boettger, Herman Germany 8/4/1884 Superior B  
Bohrrmeister, Fredrich William Germany 3/5/1910 Superior I 42
Bonfiglio, Secondo Italy 1/2/1920 Superior IV 25
Bose, Leonard Germany 12/4/1902 Superior  
Botner. Andrew Norway 12/17/1898 Superior  
Bottega, Inocente Louis Italy 3/5/1920 Superior IV 35
Bottini, Angelo M. Italy 9/5/1905 Superior  
Bowen, Charles   6/22/1859 District   360
Bowie, Alexander Clark Scotland 9/6/1918 Superior III 362
Bowie, Archibald Nathaniel Scotland 7/5/1918 Superior III 348
Boyd, Alexander H. Scotland 11/20/1894 Superior  
Boyer, Ezais France 8/24/1898 Superior  
Boyle, D. F. Ireland 9/9/1882 Superior B  
Boyle, W. M. Ireland 8/15/1882 Superior B  
Brandes, H. L. Germany 11/27/1905 Superior  
Brass, Jo., Joe Vallado Portugal 7/11/1910 Superior I 45
Brecht, August Germany 8/3/1875 District B  
Brink, Andrew Sweden 10/22/1872 District B  
Briseno, Yldefonso Spain 7/19/1879 County B  
Brockenbrow, Thos Strickland England 9/2/1873 County B  
Brophy, Michael Great Britain 6/22/1867 District B 198
Brown, John Anderson Scotland 5/26/1882 Superior B  
Brown, Robert Walter England 9/21/1908 Superior I 19
Brownheart, Samuel Prussia 8/28/1869 District B 405
Brownshee, Peter Z. Denmark 9/7/1872 County B  
Brucker, Christian Denmark 6/1/1917 Superior III 283
Brunner, Hans Switzerland 12/5/1914 Superior III 199
Brusatori, Ambrigio Italy 8/6/1900 Superior  
Buckridge, Nicholas Austria 4/2/1887 Superior  
Bulgares, Lazaros Greece 6/7/1913 Superior II 87
Bulger, Henry Prussia 9/4/1871 County B 26
Bulletti, Enrico Switzerland 8/6/1898 Superior  
Burgess, Joseph Edward England 12/6/1918 Superior III 378
Burke. Thomas Ireland 3/20/1890 Superior  
Burton, Montague Charles J. England 6/1/1917 Superior III 289
Busengdal, Parelins Norway 3/6/2015 Superior III 203
Bustos, Bernardino Mexico 7/15/1867 District B 227
Buswell, Fred England 09/19/1898 Superior  
Butt, Frederick Germany 3/16/1880 Superior B  
Butterbread, Frederic   10/9/1863 District B 59
Buzzini, Faustino Switzerland 7/21/1902 Superior